Privacy Policy

Wiggy Privacy Policy 2019

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is in reference to the Wiggy App™ Mobile App (the “Mobile App”) and the message processing services for Wiggy App™ (the “Services”). This privacy policy explains how personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Wiggy App LLC., in connection with your or your child’s use of Wiggy App and the Services. All references to the term "you" or "parent" in this privacy policy shall include legal guardians, and all references to "children" or "child" shall mean children less than 13 years of age. The use of Wiggy App™ requires parental consent, and by providing consent, you are certifying that you are the parent for the children who use the Services or an adult approved by a parent to send messages to a child. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Policy and, in some cases (such as for material changes), we will provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our web site’s homepage or sending you a notification) and/or obtain your prior verifiable consent. What Information Do We Collect? Active Collection: When the Mobile App is downloaded, we collect a parental email and password in connection with obtaining parental consent and creating a parent account. Parents may also provide additional information, when they set up Wiggy App or through the parent account, such as indicating their child’s name and other conversation options that are used to improve the conversational experience. Passive Collection: When the Mobile App or Services are being used, some information is also automatically collected. For example, we may automatically collect certain information when you use the Mobile App, such as device model and name, operating system and version, the browser type, mobile network information, preferred language, time zone, and activity on the Mobile App. We may also automatically collect certain logistical information in server logs, including information about how various features of the Mobile App and Services are used and information about the number, frequency and length of each session. On our Site, we may also automatically collect certain information through the use of "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive at the request of a website. Among other things, cookies help us analyze and improve our Site and Services, and our other products and services, and the experience of our users. If we link cookies to any personally identifying information, we will treat this information as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser manufacturer to learn about these functions. However, if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of the Site or Services. How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect? Wiggy App LLC uses parental email in order to obtain parental consent for your children's use of the Services and to create a parent account, which allows you to access the Parental Settings section of the Wiggy App app. Wiggy App LLC may also use the parental email and other information parents provide, or that is automatically collected, through the Mobile App or the parent account as follows: To provide and maintain the Services and to send you notifications, confirmations, updates, product announcements and otherwise facilitate your or your children's use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services; To respond to your communications and requests, provide customer service, notify you about important changes to our Services and our terms and policies and otherwise contact you about your or your children's use of the Services; To monitor and analyze usage and activities regarding the Site and the Mobile App; and To provide you with news and information about Wiggy App LLC, Wiggy App, and products, services, events, activities, offers, and promotions we think will be of interest to you (with your consent where prior consent is required by applicable law) unless you opt out of such use. We may store and process personal information in the United States and other countries. What Information Do We Share With Third Parties? We will not share the personal information we collect through the Services with third parties, except as described in this Policy. For example, we may share Recordings and other personal information as follows (subject to any applicable COPPA requirements or restrictions): When you give us your consent to do so, including if we collect account related information from you and notify you that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information; When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to (a) comply with any law or legal processes or respond to lawful requests or legal authorities, including responding to lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders; or (b) protect the rights, property, or safety of Wiggy App LLC, our users, our employees, copyright owners, third parties or the public, to enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other policies or agreements; and In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the business assets of Wiggy App LLC We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not constitute personal information. For example, we may share analytics and other aggregate information about users’ activities on our Services that do not contain any personal information with parties we partner with. Service Providers are not authorized to use any Recordings or other personal information they receive from us for their own purposes (e.g., for purposes not related to providing, maintaining, testing, developing or improving the services and technology being provided to Wiggy App LLC).. These Service Providers and other third parties may not use any Recordings, feature extracted data, transcripts or any content contained therein to contact or advertise to children. International Users Wiggy App LLC is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries. If information is shared in accordance with this privacy policy, it may be disclosed to overseas recipients located outside of the European Economic Area, including countries that do not have laws that protect personal information in the same manner as countries within the European Economic Area. What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information Online? We take reasonable measures to protect personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For example, we use secure, encrypted communications when transferring all personal information over the web. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and there is no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed to protect against any interception or other type of misuse. What Choices Do You Have Regarding the Use of Your Information? You may choose to permanently delete your Wiggy App LLC account. We will delete all personal information connected with your account when you close your account in this manner except that cached copies may exist for a certain period of time after the account is deleted. Account deletion will be performed at your request, through the Wiggy App support website located at support@wiggyapp.com. Under applicable privacy legislation you may have rights of access to and correction of the personal information held by us. For example, under COPPA, parents have the right to review or have deleted any personal information (including Recordings) collected from their child that are retained by Wiggy App LLC and parents may refuse to permit further collection or use of their child's personal information. If you wish to stop any further collection or use of your child’s personal information, or delete your email, you must delete your account. You may "opt out" of receiving marketing or promotional emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails. Where required by applicable law, we will get your consent prior to sending you such emails. Questions or Concerns? If you have any questions about this Policy or any concerns about your privacy, please contact us at support@wiggyapp.com.